All games are now Online and ON Demand

 

Maryland Sports Arena Valentine’s Tournament Rules

 

THE MARYLAND SPORTS ARENA IS NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR ANY INJURIES, REGARDLESS OF HOW SUSTAINED WHICH A PLAYER RECEIVES.  THE MARYLAND SPORTS ARENA ASSUMES NO RESPONSIBILITY FOR MEDICAL TREATMENT OF ANY PLAYER OR FOR PAYMENT OF MEDICAL BILLS.

Maryland Sports Arena Valentine’s Tournament Rules 2019

Each team's online roster and individual player liability waiver must be fully completed and submitted before the beginning of the first game of the tournament.  All information requested is required.  Teams will receive an online roster to be completed.  Teams may carry a maximum of eighteen players.  Players may be not be added after the tournament has started. Players may not play on more than one team in the same age tournament.  Players must play at least 1 game in the qualification round to be eligible to play in the playoff round.   Ages are based on 2018/19 US Soccer Age Chart   http://marylandsportsarena.com/agecutoff.htm   Teams U12 and younger play with 7 players and use a size 4 ball.  Teams U13 and older play with 6 players and use a size 5 ball.  No slide tackling is allowed in U14 and younger tournaments.  .  Teams may have a maximum of 2 coaches on the player’s bench.  Players not dressed to play are not allowed on the bench.   U17/18/19 and younger  teams must have an adult coach (ie a parent or someone of similar age) on their bench during all games.

 

All rules are those of the Major Indoor Soccer League (MISL) unless amended by the Maryland Sports Arena.  Gum chewing or chewing of other similar type of products will result in a 2 minute penalty.  Spitting on the field is a two minute penalty.  Games will be played in two halves, 12 minutes running time per half.  No overtime periods.  Therre is a one minute halftime.  Each team has ne time out per game.  Timeouts may only be called during a team's possession.  Game time is forfeit time.  Youth teams must have 6 players to start and finish game,  Ball may be played back on kickoff.

 

Substitutions are unlimited.  Maximum 15 seconds allowed for guaranteed substitutions (ceiling, side or rear netting out of bounds.)  Fouls are not guaranteed substitutions.  Teams may substitute "on the fly" for fouls.  Ball must be played within five seconds on foul situations.  Two whistles for out of bounds, one whistle for fouls.  No guaranteed substitutions will be allowed during the last 2 minutes of each half. 

Goalkeepers may not handle balls which are intentionally played to them by a teammate with the exception of head balls or other balls played above the knee.  No punting or drop kicking is allowed by the goalkeeper except for u8, u9 and u10 tournaments.     For youth tournaments, ages u14 and younger with the exception of the age groups  previously mentioned, if the goalkeeper has possession, the ball may only be distributed by throwing. For ages u15 and up, the goalkeeper may also roll the ball to his/her feet as an alternative to throwing, however, once the keeper places the ball on the ground, it is no his/her possession and may be challenged by an opposing player.  Again, no drop kicking or punting will be allowed except for u8, u9 and u10  tournaments.. Opposing player must be 10 feet from the ball in dead ball situations.  Outstretched legs into the 10 feet area longer are considered encroachment and may result in a two minute penalty.

 

Dissent towards officials will not be tolerated.  Dissent will result in a two minute penalty.  Continued dissent may result in expulsion.  Teams are responsible for the behavior of their fans.  Penalties are served on the player's benches. If both teams receive a penalty for the same time duration, the penalty is irreleasable if any goals are scored.   Any player ejected before, during or after a game will be automatically suspended from the tournament play for a minimum of two games. Suspension may be greater based on the ejection infraction.   Any teams, players and coaches who threaten officials will be ejected from the tournament and banned from the facility.

 

A referee's decision cannot be protested.  Teams wishing to protest ineligible players must notify officials prior to the end of the game regarding the player being protested.  A $50 protest bond must be paid to the Maryland Sports Arena after the game. The $50 protest bond will be returned if the player is found ineligible.  A player wearing a plaster cast will not be allowed to play.  Players may use flat soled soccer or tennis type shoe, or turf shoes on the field.  No cleats are allowed on the playing surface.  Shin guards are mandatory for all youth players.  Home team is responsible for uniform change in case of conflict. 

 

For 4, 6 & 8 team tournaments, 3 points for a win, 1 point for a tie.   In case of a tie for  tournament advancement the following tie breaker will apply: 1.  head to head competition, 2. goal differential head to head, 3. total goal differential (maximum allowed is 6 goals per game), 4th, least amount of goals allowed.  If still tied, a best of 3 alternating 5 second shootout.  If tied after 3, alternating 1 v1 until a winner is declared.  For must win games, best of 3 alternating shootout.  If still tied 1v1 until there is a winner.  Please note, do not run up the score on weaker teams.  It does not affect your final standing. A maximum of 6 goals is allowed in the goal differential and most goals scored calculation.  If playoff game is tied, a best of 3 shootout will determine who wins the match.

 

For 5& 7 team tournaments, 9 points for a win, 5 points for a tie, 1 point for each goal scored up to 6 and 2 points for a shutout.  Tiebreaker : 1.  head to head competition, total goal differential (max 6 points per game), 3. Least goals allowed.  4.  Best o 3 shootout.

 

Unless, there’s a major snowstorm, the tournament will be played.  For inclement weather, coaches please visit our website, game cancellations will be posted.  You may also call 410.538.7300 or visit your schedule @ http://marylandsportsarena.com.

House Rules

No commercially prepared food or drink may be brought into the facility.  No food or drink is allowed on the playing field.  Sports drinks or water may be consumed on the players’ benches only.  Plastic bottles only inside facility.  No gum, chewing tobacco or sunflower seeds.   Please do not spit on the field. DO NOT PARK ON THE GRAVEL LOT (ABERDEEN SIDE) OR  IN FRONT OF THE RED BRICK BUILDING (EDGEWOOD SIDE) NEXT TO THE MARYLAND SPORTS ARENA..  YOUR CAR MAY BE TOWED!!!!! ADDITIONAL PARKING IS AVAILABLE BEHIND RED BRICK BUILDING (EDGEWOOD SIDE) OF THE FACILITY (25 PARKING SPACE).  THERE ARE 64 SPACES ON OUR PARKING LOT.

No ball playing off the field.  All balls must be held or bagged.  Please do not bounce balls off the field. Children must be supervised by their parents.

To be courteous to others, please do not stand in front of the bleachers.  Please remain seated while on the bleachers.  For your safety, please do not stand on the bleacher’s top level.  No climbing is allowed on any building structures.  Do not bang on the glass dasher boards. No smoking.  No foul or abusive language.  Anyone fighting on the Arena's premises will be banned.

Have fun and enjoy the facility but enter and play at your own risk.

 

Good Luck to all Teams and Players Participating in our 30th Annual Valentines Tournament.

All Tournament Champions’ and Finalists’ Photos will be posted on our facebook page.

Tournament Champions will be posted on our “Wall of Fame”.

Ron Szczybor
President
Web: marylandsportsarena.com
Email: info@marylandsportsarena.com
Facebook: marylandsportsarena facebook
Phone: (410) 538-7300

clip_image001



 

Friday

 

February 15, 2019

 

 

 

 

U12 Boys

Time

 

Home

 

Visitor

 

 

Teams

5:30pm

 

Northern Elite Destroyers

 

Union Black

 

 

Northern Elite Destroyers

6:00pm

 

Union Orange

 

Old Line Select

 

 

Union Black

6:30pm

 

Northern Elite Destroyers

 

Union Orange

 

 

Union Orange

7:00pm

 

Union Black

 

Old Line Select

 

 

Old Line Select

7:30pm

 

Old Line Select

 

Northern Elite Destroyers

 

 

 

8:00pm

 

Union Orange

 

Union Black

 

 

 

8:30pm

 

2nd place

 

1st place

 

 

Championship Game

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Friday

 

February 15, 2019

 

 

 

 

U16 Boys

Time

 

Home

 

Visitor

 

 

Teams

9:00pm

 

The Canes

 

GTH

 

 

The Canes

9:30pm

 

Old Batlimore Footballers

 

Ballers

 

 

GTH

10:00pm

 

The Canes

 

Old Batlimore Footballers

 

 

Old Batlimore Footballers

10:30pm

 

GTH

 

Ballers

 

 

Ballers

11:00pm

 

Ballers

 

The Canes

 

 

 

11:30pm

 

Old Batlimore Footballers

 

GTH

 

 

 

12:00 AM

 

2nd place

 

1st place

 

 

Championship Game

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Saturday

 

February 16, 2019

 

 

 

 

Under 9 Boys

Time

 

Home

 

Visitor

 

 

Teams

7:30am

 

FCUSA 2010 Red

 

The Storm

 

 

FCUSA 2010 Red

8:00am

 

SESC 1812's

 

Baltimore Union Elite

 

 

The Storm

8:30am

 

FCUSA 2010 Red

 

SESC 1812's

 

 

SESC 1812's

9:00am

 

The Storm

 

Baltimore Union Elite

 

 

Baltimore Union Elite

9:30am

 

Baltimore Union Elite

 

FCUSA 2010 Red

 

 

 

10:00am

 

SESC 1812's

 

The Storm

 

 

 

10:30am

 

2nd place

 

1st place

 

 

Championship Game

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Saturday

 

February 16, 2019

 

 

 

 

Under 8 Boys

Time

 

Home

 

Visitor

 

 

Teams

11:00am

 

Old Line Azzurri

 

Northern Elite

 

 

Old Line Azzurri

11:30am

 

Baltimore Union Elite

 

Young Gunz

 

 

Northern Elite

noon

 

Old Line Azzurri

 

Baltimore Union Elite

 

 

Baltimore Union Elite

12:30pm

 

Northern Elite

 

Young Gunz

 

 

Young Gunz

1:00pm

 

Young Gunz

 

Old Line Azzurri

 

 

 

1:30pm

 

Baltimore Union Elite

 

Northern Elite

 

 

 

2:00pm

 

2nd place

 

1st place

 

 

Championship Game

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Saturday

 

February 16, 2019

 

 

 

 

Under 11 Boys

 

 

Home

 

Visitor

 

 

Red Division

2:30pm

 

Baltimore Crew

 

FCUSA 2008 Red

 

 

Baltimore Crew

3:00pm

 

Baltimore Union Elite

 

Evolution No Limits

 

 

FCUSA 2008 Red

3:30pm

 

Baltimore Crew

 

SESC 08

 

 

SESC 08

4:00pm

 

Baltimore Union Elite

 

SESC Red Devils

 

 

Blue Division

4:30pm

 

FCUSA 2008 Red

 

SESC 08

 

 

Baltimore Union Elite

5:00pm

 

Evolution No Limits

 

SESC Red Devils

 

 

Evolution No Limits

5:30pm

 

3rd red

 

3rd blue

 

 

SESC Red Devils

6:00pm

 

2nd red

 

1st blue

 

 

 

6:30pm

 

2nd blue

 

1st red

 

 

 

7:00pm

 

Winner 6pm

 

Winner 6:30pm

 

 

 Championship Game

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Saturday

 

February 16, 2019

 

 

 

 

Under 14 Boys

 

 

Home

 

Visitor

 

 

Teams

7:30pm

 

SESC

 

Rudos' Bar

 

 

SESC

8:00pm

 

Old Baltimore FC

 

Christos Juniors

 

 

Rudos' Bar

8:30pm

 

BUSC (Staiti)

 

SESC

 

 

Old Baltimore FC

9:00pm

 

Rudos' Bar

 

Old Baltimore FC

 

 

Christos Juniors

9:30pm

 

Christos Juniors

 

BUSC (Staiti)

 

 

BUSC (Staiti)

10:00pm

 

5th place

 

4th place

 

 

 

10:30pm

 

3rd place

 

2nd place

 

 

 

11:00pm

 

winner 5v4

 

1st place

 

 

 

11:30pm

 

Winner

 

Wiiner

 

 

Championship Game

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sunday

 

February 17, 2019

 

 

 

 

Under 12 Girls

Time

 

Home

 

Visitor

 

 

Teams

7:00am

 

Pipeline FC

 

HFC (White)

 

 

Pipeline FC

7:30am

 

FCUSA (Fusion)

 

Team UA

 

 

HFC (White)

8:00am

 

Pipeline FC

 

FCUSA (Fusion)

 

 

FCUSA (Fusion)

8:30am

 

HFC (White)

 

Team UA

 

 

Team UA

9:00am

 

Team UA

 

Pipeline FC

 

 

 

9:30am

 

FCUSA (Fusion)

 

HFC (White)

 

 

 

10:00am

 

2nd place

 

1st place

 

 

Championship Game

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sunday

 

February 17, 2019

 

 

 

 

Under 9 Girls

Time

 

Home

 

Visitor

 

 

Teams

10:30am

 

Baltimore Union (Wager)

 

FCUSA (Perouty)

 

 

Baltimore Union (Wager)

11:00am

 

Baltimore Union (Suprik)

 

FCUSA (Robinson)

 

 

FCUSA (Perouty)

11:30am

 

Baltimore Union (Wager)

 

Baltimore Union (Suprik)

 

 

Baltimore Union (Suprik)

noon

 

FCUSA (Perouty)

 

FCUSA (Robinson)

 

 

FCUSA (Robinson)

12:30pm

 

FCUSA (Robinson)

 

Baltimore Union (Wager)

 

 

 

1:00pm

 

Baltimore Union (Suprik)

 

FCUSA (Perouty)

 

 

 

1:30pm

 

2nd place

 

1st place

 

 

Championship Game

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sunday

 

February 17, 2019

 

 

 

 

Under 11 Girls

 

 

Home

 

Visitor

 

 

Red Division

2:00pm

 

SESC Storm

 

Overlea Evolution Warriors

 

 

SESC Storm

2:30pm

 

Pipeline (Calvin)

 

AFC Storm

 

 

Overlea Evolution Warriors

3:00pm

 

SESC Storm

 

Pipeline (Pryor)

 

 

Pipeline (Pryor)

3:30pm

 

Pipeline (Calvin)

 

Maryland Ballers

 

 

Blue Division

4:00pm

 

Overlea Evolution Warriors

 

Pipeline (Pryor)

 

 

Pipeline (Calvin)

4:30pm

 

AFC Storm

 

Maryland Ballers

 

 

AFC Storm

5:00pm

 

3rd red

 

3rd blue

 

 

Maryland Ballers

5:30pm

 

2nd red

 

1st blue

 

 

 

6:00pm

 

2nd blue

 

1st red

 

 

 

6:30pm

 

Winner 5:30pm

 

Winner 6pm

 

 

 Championship Game

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sunday

 

February 17, 2019

 

 

 

 

U13 Girls

 

 

Home

 

Visitor

 

 

Red Division

7:00pm

 

Union 06

 

MD Fusion

 

 

Union 06

7:30pm

 

Evolution FC Strikers

 

Slammers

 

 

MD Fusion

8:00pm

 

Union 06

 

Evolution FC Force

 

 

Evolution FC Force

8:30pm

 

Evolution FC Strikers

 

B'More Huggs

 

 

Blue Division

9:00pm

 

MD Fusion

 

Evolution FC Force

 

 

Evolution FC Strikers

9:30pm

 

Slammers

 

B'More Huggs

 

 

Slammers

10:00pm

 

3rd red

 

3rd blue

 

 

B'More Huggs

10:30pm

 

2nd red

 

1st blue

 

 

 

11:00pm

 

2nd blue

 

1st red

 

 

 

11:30pm

 

Winner

 

Winner

 

 

 Championship Game

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Monday

 

February 18, 2019

 

 

 

 

High School Girls

 

 

Home

 

Visitor

 

 

Red Division

7:30am

 

St. Ursula Wildcats

 

FCUSA La Familia

 

 

St. Ursula Wildcats

8:00am

 

FCA Freedom

 

Old Line (Hudson/Wasko)

 

 

FCUSA La Familia

8:30am

 

St. Ursula Wildcats

 

Heart Throbbers

 

 

Heart Throbbers

9:00am

 

FCA Freedom

 

Magic

 

 

Blue Division

9:30am

 

FCUSA La Familia

 

Heart Throbbers

 

 

FCA Freedom

10:00am

 

Old Line (Hudson/Wasko)

 

Magic

 

 

Old Line (Hudson/Wasko)

10:30am

 

3rd red

 

3rd blue

 

 

Magic

11:00am

 

2nd red

 

1st blue

 

 

 

11:30am

 

2nd blue

 

1st red

 

 

 

noon

 

Winner

 

Winner

 

 

 Championship Game

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Monday

 

February 18, 2019

 

 

 

 

U10Boys

Time

 

Home

 

Visitor

 

 

Teams

12:30pm

 

Northern Elite Strke Eagles

 

Baltimore Union Elite

 

 

Northern Elite Strke Eagles

1:00pm

 

Northern Elite Rockets

 

The Storm

 

 

Baltimore Union Elite

1:30pm

 

FCUSA Force

 

Northern Elite Strke Eagles

 

 

Northern Elite Rockets

2:00pm

 

Baltimore Union Elite

 

Northern Elite Rockets

 

 

The Storm

2:30pm

 

The Storm

 

FCUSA Force

 

 

FCUSA Force

3:00pm

 

4th place

 

1st place

 

 

 

3:30pm

 

3rd place

 

2nd place

 

 

 

4:00pm

 

Winner

 

Winner

 

 

Championship Game

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Monday

 

February 18, 2019

 

 

 

 

Under 10 Girls (Revised)

Time

 

Home

 

Visitor

 

 

Teams

4:30pm

 

NESC Patriots

 

Baltimore Union (Flynn)

 

 

NESC Patriots

5:00pm

 

Old Line (Stevenson)

 

St. Stephens Eagles

 

 

Baltimore Union (Flynn)

5:30pm

 

HFC United Atletico

 

NESC Patriots

 

 

Old Line (Stevenson)

6:00pm

 

Baltimore Union (Flynn)

 

Old Line (Stevenson)

 

 

St. Stephens Eagles

6:30pm

 

St. Stephens Eagles

 

HFC United Atletico

 

 

HFC United Atletico

7:00pm

 

4th place

 

1st place

 

 

 

7:30pm

 

3rd place

 

2nd place

 

 

 

8:00pm

 

Winner

 

Winner

 

 

Championship Game